Public Health

Browse by topic or use the tools section.

From the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Provides access to a wide variety of reports, guidelines, and numeric public health data. The datasets provide access to a variety of information including: AIDS cases reported by state and local health departments, cancer statistics, disease by classification number, mortality, sexually transmitted disease morbidity, and tuberculosis surveillance.

The nation’s premier system of health-related telephone surveys that collect state data about U.S. residents regarding their health-related risk behaviors, chronic health conditions, and use of preventive services.

Links to data collected by the U.S. Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), including the Data Navigator, fast facts, program statistics, and booklets.

These annual rankings reveal how health is influenced by where we live, learn, work and play. Select your state and county to get an overview of the health factors and rankings in your area.

The University of Michigan Health and Retirement Study surveys more than 26,000 Americans over the age of 50 years every two years. Supported by the National Institute of Aging and the Social Security Administration, the collects information about income, work, health insurance, disability, physical and mental health, and health care expenditures.

Provides access to national statistics and trends about hospital stays which includes information on hospital inpatient and emergency department utilization.

Healthy People provides 10-year, measurable public health objectives — and tools to help track progress toward achieving them.

NCHS is the federal governments principal vital and health statistics agency. NCHS provides data on vital events (birth and mortality) as well as information on health status, lifestyle and exposure to unhealthy influences, onset and diagnosis of illness and disability, and the use of health care. The National Survey of Family Growth also includes information on family life, marriage and divorce, pregnancy, infertility, use of contraception, and men's and women's health.

This full text report is available from the Department of Health and Human Services. Click on the link to full text access and follow the directions on the screen.

A source of information on family life, marriage and divorce, pregnancy, infertility, use of contraception, and men's and women's health.

Provides interactive access to data on Colorado Health Indicators, Colorado's Winnable Battles, Environmental Public Health Tracking and the CDPHE Data Request System of the Colorado Health Information Datasets (CoHID). Data is included on topics such as access to healthy food, birth and death rates and causes, and skin cancer.

The SEER Program of the National Cancer Institute is the most authoritative source of information for cancer incidence and survival statistics in the United States.

Health Statistics Guide covers virtually all health topics. Use the menu on the left to find your topic.

The Women of Color Health Information Collection presents data on race/ethnicity and disease.

(University of North Carolina): This center is “a community of scholars and professionals collaborating on interdisciplinary research and methods that advance understanding of population issues.” A number of their current research projects relate to health. The research can also be browsed by theme.

The Global Burden of Disease (GBD) is a tool that provides a comprehensive picture of mortality and disability across countries, time, age, and sex. It quantifies health loss from hundreds of diseases, injuries, and risk factors, so that health systems can be improved and disparities eliminated.

Search for data by country or region on vital statistics, health, nutrition, disease, etc. From the World Health Organization (WHO).

Assists developing countries in the collection and use of data to monitor and evaluate population, health and nutrition programs. Demographic and health surveys provide information on family planning, child health, infant mortality, HIV/AIDS/STIs, and reproductive health.

WHO has multiple websites, reports and research with health information and data including the World Health Report, Data Repository, Country Statistics, Maps and more.

HealthStats is the World Bank’s portal to its comprehensive collection of Health, Nutrition and Population (HNP) statistics. It includes over 250 indicators on topics such as health financing and the health workforce;