Most of the databases on this page contain articles from specific areas of research. If you want to get a "big picture" idea of the fields in which research related to your topic is being done, there's also a great tool for that. Searching for articles in the "Start My Research" box on the Auraria Library's home page will give you a sample of articles related to your topic. (Make sure to click the "Articles Only" button.) This can help you to get an idea of which fields are discussing your topic. (For example, you may find that articles related to your topic appear in environmental science, chemistry, and law journals.)
You will probably find most of the information for your urban planning assignments through the list of databases below.
Search JSTOR or Google Scholar *after* you have searched through databases in your subject areas. These two resources are useful for checking on whether there are resources that you may have missed. They're useful, but they throw back a lot of information in a disorganized manner.
Use the library's history databases to provide background in architecture and historic preservation.
Need some information on the engineering behind your architecture?
Comprises more than 28 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
A multidisciplinary database that provides comprehensive coverage of the environmental sciences covering such topics as the effects of pollution on people and animals and environmental action and policy responses. Â Includes abstracts and citations from scientific journals, conference proceedings, reports, monographs, books and government publications. Includes AGRICOLA, TOXLINE, ESPM (Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management), Environmental Impact Statements (EIS) databases and Conference Papers Index. Previously known as Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management.