Index to top-tier scholarly and professional American and international journal articles on architecture and design. Covers subjects such as the history and practice of architecture, landscape architecture, city planning, historic preservation, and interior design and decoration. Seventy-five percent of the journals indexed here are not indexed in any other source.
Full text plus abstracts/indexing of international peer-reviewed journals, exhibition reviews, trade publications, yearbooks, and museum bulletins. Covers American, Latin American, Canadian, Asian. and other non-Western art. Good source of information on new artists, contemporary art, exhibition reviews, feminist criticism, advertising art, archaeology, architecture, art history, film, humanities, industrial design, landscape architecture, marketing, motion pictures, photography, pottery, and sculpture. Search Art Full Text and Art Index Retrospective at the same time.
Areas covered include advertising art, archaeology, architecture, art history, film, humanities, industrial design, landscape architecture, marketing, motion pictures, photography, pottery, sculpture and more.
A large collection of full-text interdisciplinary scholarly journals and books, with journal content, often extending to the first volume of a periodical. Auraria Library supplies access to these JSTOR collections: Arts & Sciences; Life Sciences, Biological Sciences; and the Health & General Sciences Collection.
The Auraria Library subscribes to several of the Oxford Bibliographies. You may find the Islamic Studies guide (included in this package) to be useful for researching Byzantine architecture.
Full text access to Cambridge University Press journals in the social sciences, humanities, sciences, technology, and medicine including archaeology, anthropology, biology, computer science, economics, literature, mathematics, medicine, and more. Full text available through end of 2019.
An introduction to Early Christian and Byzantine architecture including interactive plans and images from Turkey, Greece, and Italy. Links to a Turkish restoration project and exhibition.
